top of page

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION 

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data.

Noëllie RATIER is the owner of Cambridge Independent Midwife. She is Registered Midwife to the Nursing and Midwifery Council and insured by the Royal College of Nursing.

HOW WE STORE, USE, SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

During our contacts by phone, text, messenger, email, via the contact page on our website, via social media and face to face we will collect and record personal information about you, your partner and your baby. This information will include medical information relevant to the antenatal or postnatal visits or any care offered. We may use your contact information to contact you at a later date for the purposes of follow up, audit and research. NB Whilst we take steps to ensure your information is secure communications by text, email, messenger, social media and our website may not be secure so keep this in mind when using these methods.


Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

HOW WE COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

COMMUNICATION WITH CONTACTS

Email request to noellie.midwife@gmail.com

or by calling or texting 07597 039409

EMAILING US

Any emails sent to us at noellie.midwife@gmail.com are recorded. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

 

HOW TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT 

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at noellie.midwife@gmail.com

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We use Google Analytics hosted by Wix.com platform to store information about how visitors use our website so that we can make improvements to our website and give visitors a better user experience. Google Analytics are third-party information storage systems that record information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you e.g. name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

This is a live document under regular review so please review it regularly. This policy was last updated on 05.06.23.

 

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the Cambridge Independent Midwife website so when you link to other websites you should read their separate privacy policies.

GDPR POLICY

Cambridge Independent Midwife Data Protection Policy applies to personal data held by Cambridge Independent Midwife and which is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation. This is written in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation effective 25 May 2018.

This policy applies to all staff, the board of management, parents/guardians and others insofar as the measures under the policy relate to them. Data will be stored securely so that confidential information is protected in compliance with Cambridge Independent Midwife and relevant legislation. This policy sets out the manner in which personal data and sensitive personal data will be protected by Cambridge Independent Midwife.

Article 5 of the GDPR sets out principles relating to the processing of personal data. These include:

1.    The processing of personal data must be lawful, fair and transparent

2.    Personal data is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.

3.    Personal data held must be adequate, relevant and limited.

4.    Personal data held must be accurate.

5.    Personal data is retained and stored for no longer than is necessary.

6.    Personal data is processed in a manner that is safe, secure & confidential.

 

Cambridge Independent Midwife will process all data in compliance with these principles.

LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

Implementation of this policy takes into account Cambridge Independent Midwife's legal obligations and responsibilities. Some of these are directly relevant to data protection.

PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data records held by Cambridge Independent Midwife may include:​​ Name, Address, Contact Details & Health Conditions

The purposes for keeping records are to comply with legislative or administrative requirement and to ensure that clients can benefit from the relevant advice and support.

Client records are held in both manual and electronic form. Such files are kept in secure filing cabinets that only personnel who are authorised to use the data can access or in electronic form that is password protected. Employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any data to which they have access.

DATA ACCESS REQUESTS

Requests for access to personal data may be made by completing emailing noellie.midwife@gmail.com. Individuals are entitled to a copy of their personal data on written request in compliance with Article 15 of the GDPR.


No personal data can be supplied relating to another individual unless that third party has consented to the disclosure of their data to the applicant.

Data will be carefully redacted to omit references to any other individual and where it has not been possible to redact the data to ensure that the third party is not identifiable Cambridge Independent Midwife will refuse to furnish the data to the applicant.


In compliance with the GDPR, Cambridge Independent Midwife may refuse to grant an access request where such a request is deemed manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You may contact Cambridge Independent Midwife about all issues related to this Privacy Statement, your personal data and to exercise your rights under Data Protection law.

Contact details of our Data Protection Administrator are as follows:-
Name: Noëllie RATIER
Email: noellie.midwife@gmail.com

COMPLAINTS

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the Data Protection legislation, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). The supervisory authority will in due course inform you of the progress and outcome of your complaint.

We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

bottom of page